Creative Glass & Mirrors

Our Alumni in 1998

Our Alumni in 1998

Artists we’ve worked with

Barbara Agar, Pam Ainsley, Peter Allen, David Almond, Maureen Almond, Keith Armstrong, Neil Astley, Atomic Lip, Julian Atterton, Eric Bainbridge, Ghazala Bashir, Mark Beevers, David Belbin, Heather Bennett, Dermot Blackburn, Bodytalk, Ben Bone, Chris Bostock, Chaz Brenchley, Joanna Brelstaff, Lee Brewster, Geoff Broadway, Simon Brown, J Chillmaid, James Cianciaruso, Edward Clarke, Brendan Cleary, Michael J Copp, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Andy Croft, Julia Darling, Gordon Davies, Martin Donlin, Ian Dowson, Phil Dunne, Liz Elson, Buchi Emecheta, Paul Farley, John Foster, Claude Frere Smith, Vin Garbutt, Jane Gardam, Liz Geraghty, James Godbold, Annette Gordon, Richard Grainger, Pip Grimwood, John Harvey, Tracey Herd, Heterogloss, Tim Hetherington, Norah Hill, Selima Hill, Jane Holland, Dave Howarth, Glenn Humphrey, Hype @ Hardwick, Tomorrow, Carolyn Johnson, Graeme Johnson, George Jowett, Brendan Kennelly, Gabrielle Kent, Garry Kilworth, Jonathan Knott, l.o.v.e. photographers, Ludus Dance Agency, John Lyons, Mairi Macinnes, Val Magee, Wes Magee, Pippa Makin, Cheryl Martin, Scarlet McBride, Andrew Mckeown,
Simon Mckeown, Julian Meredith, Mint, Dani Modena, Lorna Moone, Peter Morgan, Adrian Moule, Paul Munden, Jenni Neal, Northern Playwrights (Teesside), Cat Ollis, Opera Nova, Rebecca O’Rourke, The Owen Quartet, Simon Patterson, Daniel Pinkney, Magda Phillips, Pauline Plummer, Tracey Potter, Karen Raftery, Neill Raftery, Redcar & Cleveland Mind Women’s Cabaret Group, Ripon Saxophone Quartet, Lewis Robinson, Mark Robinson, Jeni Ross, Mohammed Sarwar, Second Nature, Sedayne, Jo Shapcott, Rowena Sommerville, Anthony Sowerby, Jean Sprackland, Chris Stewart, Paul Summers, Levi Tafari, Trevor Teasdel, Tees Valley Music Service, Teeth Like Razors, Theresa Tomlinson, Tin Productions, Zena Tubmen, Graham Vest, Victoria Walsh, Margaret Williams, The Wilson Family, David Wright, Glyn Wright, David Young.

Board Members

Andrew Croft
Served: From 28 February 1990 to 24 September 1998

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 1999

Our Alumni in 1999

Artists we’ve worked with

Ekkehard Altenburger, Andy Blohm, Barry William Boothby, Geoff Broadway, Tony Charles, Citrus Creative, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Colin Cuthbert, Neville Gabie, Mark Gavillet, James Godbold, Lee Hallam, Heterogloss (Bob Beagrie, Adrian Moule and Sandra Armstrong), Steve Hines, Charlie Holmes, Glenn Humphrey, Graeme Johnson, Laura Johnston, Bridget Jones, Kate Maddison, Clare Neasham, Simon Patterson, Phoenix Hot Glass, Tracey Potter, Philip Reilly, Lewis Robinson, Stephen Robinson, Simon Ryder, William Tillyer, Michelle Tripp, David Whaite, David Williams, Andrew Mckeown, Victoria Walsh, Julie Ward, Martin Donlin, Laura Johnston, Live Music Now, Gary McNamara, Keiko Mukaide, Simon Patterson, Jeni Ross, Maureen Almond, David Allen, Carole Baker, Pat Borthwick, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Andy Croft, Allan Francis, Liz Geraghty, Luke Harding, Mike Hodson, Chris Hoy, Jack Drum Arts, Loretto, Val Magee, Adrian Moule, Jenni Neal, Rowena Sommerville, Tin Productions, Julie Ward, Margaret Williams, David Young, Patience Agbabi, Peter Allen, Maureen Almond, Neil Armstrong, Ghazala Bashir, Billy Liar Inc, Joanna Brelstaff, Alan Brown, Sean Burn, Matthew Caley, Debjani Chaterjee, Brendan Cleary, Lynne Critchley, Andy Croft, Alan Dent, Philip Dunne, Bernardine Ebvaristo, Kitty Fitzgerald, Liz Geraghty, Mel Gibson, Colin Greenland, Zane Hattersley, Peter Hayden, W N Herbert, Norah Hill, Ed Hillyer, Marion Husband, Paul Hyland, Joolz, Roi Kwabena, John Kinsella, Tracy Kinsella, Pascale Konyn, Rachel Lester, Brian Lewis, Mark Leyland, Mad Bad and Dangerous, Val Magee, Kathleen McCreery, Adrian Moule, Robert A Nichols, Dougy Pincott, Pauline Plummer, Padmaja Rao, Graeme Rigby, Mark Robinson, William Scammell, Carl Sims, Ken Smith, Anthony Sowerby, David J Taylor, Nick Tockzek, Jonathan Tuffin, Alan Watkiss, David Young, Pam Ainsley, Dermot Blackburn, Nigel Downing, Tim Hetherington, Highland Studios, Paul Thompson

Board Members

Derek Cooke
Served: From 15 June 1988 to 16 July 1999

Mark Robinson
Served: From 17 March 1997 to 23 April 1999

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2002

Our Alumni in 2002

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Amy Johnson, Andrew Burton, Andrew Liddell, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Andy Croft, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Anthony Sowerby, Apples & Snakes, Art 2 Architecture, Barry Russell, Bert Ward, Bidi Iredale, Bob Beagrie, Bravura (Barbara Agar), Bridget Jones, Busy Ape Arts, Capoeira Newcastle, Carpet Films (Stephen Carolan and Derek Mathews), Chris Kent, Colin Hagan (graphic designer), Creative Glass & Mirrors, Dana Bryant, Dave Brunskill (Animha Productions), David Annand, David Kemp, David Stephenson, Denis Dunning, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Don Paterson, Dot Seddon, Dougy Pincott, Elaine Palmer, Eleanor Crawford, Elizabeth Greathead, Elizabeth Scott, Feston Konzani, Fiona Rutherford, Frederick Lightfoot, Graeme Hopper, Graham Head, Harry Gallagher, Harry Zevenbergen, Helen Rennie, Helen Ward, Ian Horn, Ian Nesbitt, J Butterfield, Jack Drum Arts, Jack McBride, Jackie Kay, James Cianciaruso, James Godbold, Janette Pratt, Jenny Swann, Jo Colley, John Dean, John Shingleton, John Todd, Julie Ward, Karen Sheader, Kathleen McCreery, Keith Armstrong, Kerry Marshall, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwellender, Kirsten Lambird, L & J Brewster, Laura Johnston, Linda Innes, Liz Lochhead, Lois Howard, Lorna Moone, Malcolm Goodman, Marcus McGuire, Marion Husband, Mark Adlard, Mark Beeston, Martine D’Ellard, Martyn Cresswell, Maureen Almond, Mayhew Steel, Michael Pounder, Mini Mushaira, Naina Malde, Norah Hill, P Hopkinson, Pascale Konyn, Paul Higgins, Paul McKenna, Pauline Cooper, Pauline Plummer, Peter Bennett, Reinhild Beuther, Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Rod Burns, Ron Haselden, Rose Fairweather, Rowena Sommerville, Rupert Clamp, Ruth Henderson, Selima Hill, Sharon Rugg, Shelley McCarthy, Steelbands North, Studio 64, Sue Thompson, Suzy Varty, Tees Dance Initiative, Theatre Cap-A-Pie, Three Over Eden (Leslie Simpson), Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Tom Leonard, Val Magee, Vane Women (Marilyn Longstaff & Anne Hine), W N Herbert

Board Members

Yussef Nimer
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 14 January 2002

Stephen Close
Served: From 14 December 2000 to 10 June 2002

Graham Ramsay
Served: From 5 June 2000 to 10 June 2002

Gordon Hodgeon
Served: From 24 February 1997 to 2 December 2002

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2007

Our Alumni in 2007

Artists we’ve worked with

Bob Beagrie, Lisa Bean, Beta Simon, Andy Broderick, Circus Malabaristas, Antonia Clark, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Culture Creative, Maurice Dezou, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Stephen Iredale, Ellie Land, Naina Malde, Andrew McCall-Smith, Ian McChesney, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, David Pisaro, Yvonne Preston, Amy Readman, Lucy Ridley, Leslie Simpson, Michael Spenceley, Stephen Sudlow, Kim Thomson, Bill Tidy, Tin Arts (Martin Wilson), Craig Vear, Mark Warner (Kitch-en), Elizabeth Whyman, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Sarah Robson
Served: From 19 May 2005 to 22 August 2007

Eyv Saunders
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 October 2007

Trevor Teasdel
Served: From 5 January 2003 to 8 October 2007

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2009

Our Alumni in 2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2011

Our Alumni in 2011

Artists we’ve worked with

Artrium, Adam Baldwin, Bob Beagrie, Dennis Bovell, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Tony Charles, Sara Cooper, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Liz Dixon, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, James Godbold, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Ray Johns, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Bethan Maddocks, Andrew McCall-Smith, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Sarah Nicholson, Shelley O’Brien (Risky Biz), Orquesta Cache, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Rebecca Pedlow, Amy Readman, Lyndsey Roe, Michael Sogbetun, Saga Sonique, Michael Turnbull (Big Sky Arts), Wendy Turner, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Robin Vickers, Steve Williams (Viking Productions) Sound Engineer

Board Members

Craig Monty, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 20 December 2011

John Pendleton, Trustee
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 7th December 2011

Hannah Campion, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 30 November 2011

Professor Peter Manning, Trustee
Served: From 1st December 2003 to 10th June 2011

Bernadette Womphrey, Trustee
Served: From 4th June 2007 to 18th May 2011

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,