Andy Willoughby

Our Alumni in 2002

Our Alumni in 2002

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Amy Johnson, Andrew Burton, Andrew Liddell, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Andy Croft, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Anthony Sowerby, Apples & Snakes, Art 2 Architecture, Barry Russell, Bert Ward, Bidi Iredale, Bob Beagrie, Bravura (Barbara Agar), Bridget Jones, Busy Ape Arts, Capoeira Newcastle, Carpet Films (Stephen Carolan and Derek Mathews), Chris Kent, Colin Hagan (graphic designer), Creative Glass & Mirrors, Dana Bryant, Dave Brunskill (Animha Productions), David Annand, David Kemp, David Stephenson, Denis Dunning, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Don Paterson, Dot Seddon, Dougy Pincott, Elaine Palmer, Eleanor Crawford, Elizabeth Greathead, Elizabeth Scott, Feston Konzani, Fiona Rutherford, Frederick Lightfoot, Graeme Hopper, Graham Head, Harry Gallagher, Harry Zevenbergen, Helen Rennie, Helen Ward, Ian Horn, Ian Nesbitt, J Butterfield, Jack Drum Arts, Jack McBride, Jackie Kay, James Cianciaruso, James Godbold, Janette Pratt, Jenny Swann, Jo Colley, John Dean, John Shingleton, John Todd, Julie Ward, Karen Sheader, Kathleen McCreery, Keith Armstrong, Kerry Marshall, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwellender, Kirsten Lambird, L & J Brewster, Laura Johnston, Linda Innes, Liz Lochhead, Lois Howard, Lorna Moone, Malcolm Goodman, Marcus McGuire, Marion Husband, Mark Adlard, Mark Beeston, Martine D’Ellard, Martyn Cresswell, Maureen Almond, Mayhew Steel, Michael Pounder, Mini Mushaira, Naina Malde, Norah Hill, P Hopkinson, Pascale Konyn, Paul Higgins, Paul McKenna, Pauline Cooper, Pauline Plummer, Peter Bennett, Reinhild Beuther, Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Rod Burns, Ron Haselden, Rose Fairweather, Rowena Sommerville, Rupert Clamp, Ruth Henderson, Selima Hill, Sharon Rugg, Shelley McCarthy, Steelbands North, Studio 64, Sue Thompson, Suzy Varty, Tees Dance Initiative, Theatre Cap-A-Pie, Three Over Eden (Leslie Simpson), Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Tom Leonard, Val Magee, Vane Women (Marilyn Longstaff & Anne Hine), W N Herbert

Board Members

Yussef Nimer
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 14 January 2002

Stephen Close
Served: From 14 December 2000 to 10 June 2002

Graham Ramsay
Served: From 5 June 2000 to 10 June 2002

Gordon Hodgeon
Served: From 24 February 1997 to 2 December 2002

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2003

Our Alumni in 2003

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Alex Sibanda, Alex Smith – Circulation, Amy Johnson, Andrew McCall-Smith, Andy Broderick, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Angela Readman, Anthony Sowerby, Bidi Iredale, Bill Sedgwick, Bob Beagrie, Bravura, Carpet Films, Chris Kent, Chris O’Neill, Christine Williamson, Costa Ndlovu, Daksha Asher, Dave Edwards, David Stephenson, Debbie Covell, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Dougy Pincott, Esa Hirvonen, Farhad Momeni, Feston Konzani, Gassan Mohammed, Gordon Hodgeon, Helen Rennie, Henry Lehtonen, Jabulani, Jack Drum Arts, James Cianciaruso, Jeffrey Butterfield, Jenni Haukio, Jo Colley, Joanna Brelstaff, John Dean, John Shingleton, Judy Caplin, Julie Ward, Kalle Niinikangas, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwallender, Les Simpson, Lorna Moone, Marjo Isopahkala, Martine d’Ellard, Maureen Almond, Michael Affleck, Norah Hill, Paul Lytton (the magician), Paul McKenna, Pig Pen (sound production), Reinhild Beuther, Rob Womersley (Freerange Animation), Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Roots Melody, Rowena Sommerville, Sade Sangowawa (Inspirational Arts Ltd), Sarah Maskill, Shelley McCarthy, Simon Pell, Steve Nyakabau, Stuart Hodgson – Circulation, Suzy Varty, Tapani Kinnunen, Team Players, Tee Liburd, Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Val Magee

Board Members

Dr. Rebecca O’Rourke
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 1st December 2003

Dot Seddon
Served: From 24th February 1992 to 17th September 2003

Professor Roy Boyne
Served: From 5th March 2001 to 17th June 2003

Richard Rudland
Served: From 4th September 2000 to 4 June 2003

Stephen Allison
Served: From 2nd September 2002 to 23rd May 2003

Paul Burns
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 1 April 2003

William Kerr
Served: From 24 January 1997 to 1 April 2003

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2004

Our Alumni in 2004

Artists we’ve worked with

Maryam Abuqalben, Imad Alsadi, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Bob Beagrie, Darren Bowler, Bravura, Andy Broderick, Neil Brodie, Chloe Buck, Busy Ape Arts, Carpet Films (Steve Carolan/Derek Mathews), C.D.P. Bhangra Group, Rachel Clarke, Elizabeth Corney, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Bonnie Davies, Maurice Dezou, Marcus Diamond, Syndou Diarrassouba, Louise Drennan, Jenny Fionda, Kerry Flear, GDR Music Publishing (Graeme Robinson/ Cordelia Cooper), Nicola Goldsmith, Clare Hansford, Kate Harvey, Gail Henderson, Henwen, George Heslop, Mark Hodgson, Julie Honzik, Kev Howard, Seema Hussain, Matt Hutchinson, Nkosana Impofu, Insight Design (Stuart Hodgson), Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Chris Kent, Tani Khimji, Mike Kirkup, Khoshnan, Andy Lawrenson, Tee Liburd, Naina Malde, Asima Maqsood, Amy Marwood, Robert Maseko, Andrew McCall-Smith, Shelley McCarthy, Paul McKenna (Nineteen in Paris), Kevin McGrother, Mike McGrother, Ian McMillan, Tony McNally, Gassan Mohammed, Sameera Mohammed, Farhad Momeni, Lorna Moone, Adrian Moule, Darren Murphy, Shirwan Musa, Navrang Arts (Daksha Asher), Costa Ndlovu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Steve Nyakabau, Chris O’Neill, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Simon Pell, Dougy Pincott, Helen Rennie, Julie Ann Seaman, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Alex Sibanda, Leslie Simpson, Carl Sims, Seed Animation Studio (Robert Womersley, Morgan Powell), Paul Stearman, Milo Thelwall, Tees Valley Dance, Tin Productions, Helen Ward, Julie Ward, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Board Members

Valarie Oates
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 14 October 2004

Adrienne Roughton
Served: From 10 June 2002 to 6 December 2004

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2005

Our Alumni in 2005

Artists we’ve worked with

Ahmed Adnan, African Acoustic Soul, David Allinson, Maureen Almond, Imad Alsadi, Leanne Bain, Adam Baldwin, Anthony Bassett, Bob Beagrie, Billinda, Andy Broderick, Jamie Campbell, Steve Carolan, Tess Chaytor, Andy Comley, Jade Cook, Elizabeth Corney, Coulkenny Ltd, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Dede Saint Prix Band, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrassouba, Denis Dunning, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Jon Hall, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Nkosana Impofu, Inkspot, c/oTeesside Ability Support Centre, Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Kurdish Cultural Group, Andrew Liddell, Steven Lomas Brough, Derek Mathews, Andrew McCall-Smith, Sarah McCluskey, Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Derek Mosey, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Kerrie Page, Ian Paine, Leanne Pike, Dougy Pincott, Lizzie Purdham, Roots Melody, Roaring Mouse, Baruch Rosengarten, Sakoba Dance Company, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Leslie Simpson, Rowena Sommerville, David Stephenson, Nicola Strike, Tees Valley World Drummers, Milo Thelwall, Steve Thompson, Steve Tomlinson, Transglobal Undergound, Michelle Tripp, Helen Ward, Mark Warner, Frances Julie Whitelaw, Rachel Willis, Andy Willoughby, Martin Wilson, Helen Wood, Andrew Woodcock, Vici Wreford-Sinnott, Steven Wright Reggae Band, Young Riders

Board Members

Neil Etherington
Served: From 25th April 1995 to 23rd November 2005

Andrew Peaston Price
Served: From 1st April 2000 to 31st January 2005

Christopher Beadle
Served: From 7 July 2003 to 28 January 2005

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2006

Our Alumni in 2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2008

Our Alumni in 2008

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib (Parachute), Rhym Amich (BS), Aswad, Bob Beagrie (Darlington Young mums), Lisa Cat-Berro (BS), Andy Comley (Lifecycle), Huw Cross (Lifecycle), David Dano (BS), Maurice Dezou (WF), Bodjo Michee Dibo (BS), DJPB (WF), DME (WF), Louise Drennan, Joe Dunne (st hild’s, Oakdene, Rose Wood, Skelton Church, Abingdon Road Environ, Kilton Thorpe), Yacouba Fofana (BS), Catherine Geldard (Skirl) (Sage event), Vicky Holbrough (Green Feb, Junction Farm Primary School 3D project, Gallery TS1), Hotsteppers (WF), Kev Howard (WF, High Tunstall, St Hild’s, stART), Paul Knox (Skirl) (Sage CP4P event), Matthew Price (Skirl) (Sage event), Heroes Fall First (WF), Grandma’s House (WF), Gregory Isaacs (Worldfest), Jefferson Design Ltd (CP4P event), Glynis Johnson (Layfield Primary Ceramics (paid via Derek Mosey), Kanda Bongo Man (WF), Kasai Masai (WF), Live Wyya (WorldFest), Malaika Lokua (BS), Jocelyn Mienniel (BS), Gassan Mohammed (Parachute – Nawroz Community; Gallery TS1), Derek Mosey (Layfield Primary Mosaic, Skinningrove Flood Defence; Willow sculpture Westlands School), Adrian Moule (Gallery TS1, CPD – Thorntree Primary School; Evolve – High Tunstall, Parachute; University of Teesside Happiness Conference; CPD – St Aidan’s, Lytton Street Railings, stART), Thomas Naim (BS), Robert Page-Tubbyphunk (CP4P photographer), Nicola Parkin (Parachute), Serena Partridge (St Benedict’s), John Pendleton – Culturall Diverse Festival Network), Pig Pen (WorldFest), Yvonne Preston (Green Feb), Proportion (CP4P, WF, TVA), Amy Readman (Gallery TS1), Scruff Productions (Darlington LAC animation), Leslie Simpson (Evolve – High Tunstall, Evolve – St Hild’s), Bailly Simon (Beta Simon – WF), Derek Smith (Parachute, Drum n Voice, WF), Michael Sogbetun (Parachute), Cathie Sprague (IMPACT), Tees Valley Dance (Parachute), Kim Thomson (Gallery TS1), Mark Warner (editing animations – High Tunstall), Jeremy Warr (CPD – St Aidan’s), Paul White Photography (Coastal Arc), Andy Willoughby (Darlington Young mums), Elizabeth Whyman (Parachute), Muctaru Wurie (BS), XTN (WF)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2011

Our Alumni in 2011

Artists we’ve worked with

Artrium, Adam Baldwin, Bob Beagrie, Dennis Bovell, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Tony Charles, Sara Cooper, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Liz Dixon, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, James Godbold, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Ray Johns, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Bethan Maddocks, Andrew McCall-Smith, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Sarah Nicholson, Shelley O’Brien (Risky Biz), Orquesta Cache, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Rebecca Pedlow, Amy Readman, Lyndsey Roe, Michael Sogbetun, Saga Sonique, Michael Turnbull (Big Sky Arts), Wendy Turner, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Robin Vickers, Steve Williams (Viking Productions) Sound Engineer

Board Members

Craig Monty, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 20 December 2011

John Pendleton, Trustee
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 7th December 2011

Hannah Campion, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 30 November 2011

Professor Peter Manning, Trustee
Served: From 1st December 2003 to 10th June 2011

Bernadette Womphrey, Trustee
Served: From 4th June 2007 to 18th May 2011

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,