Jo Colley

Our Alumni in 2002

Our Alumni in 2002

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Amy Johnson, Andrew Burton, Andrew Liddell, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Andy Croft, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Anthony Sowerby, Apples & Snakes, Art 2 Architecture, Barry Russell, Bert Ward, Bidi Iredale, Bob Beagrie, Bravura (Barbara Agar), Bridget Jones, Busy Ape Arts, Capoeira Newcastle, Carpet Films (Stephen Carolan and Derek Mathews), Chris Kent, Colin Hagan (graphic designer), Creative Glass & Mirrors, Dana Bryant, Dave Brunskill (Animha Productions), David Annand, David Kemp, David Stephenson, Denis Dunning, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Don Paterson, Dot Seddon, Dougy Pincott, Elaine Palmer, Eleanor Crawford, Elizabeth Greathead, Elizabeth Scott, Feston Konzani, Fiona Rutherford, Frederick Lightfoot, Graeme Hopper, Graham Head, Harry Gallagher, Harry Zevenbergen, Helen Rennie, Helen Ward, Ian Horn, Ian Nesbitt, J Butterfield, Jack Drum Arts, Jack McBride, Jackie Kay, James Cianciaruso, James Godbold, Janette Pratt, Jenny Swann, Jo Colley, John Dean, John Shingleton, John Todd, Julie Ward, Karen Sheader, Kathleen McCreery, Keith Armstrong, Kerry Marshall, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwellender, Kirsten Lambird, L & J Brewster, Laura Johnston, Linda Innes, Liz Lochhead, Lois Howard, Lorna Moone, Malcolm Goodman, Marcus McGuire, Marion Husband, Mark Adlard, Mark Beeston, Martine D’Ellard, Martyn Cresswell, Maureen Almond, Mayhew Steel, Michael Pounder, Mini Mushaira, Naina Malde, Norah Hill, P Hopkinson, Pascale Konyn, Paul Higgins, Paul McKenna, Pauline Cooper, Pauline Plummer, Peter Bennett, Reinhild Beuther, Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Rod Burns, Ron Haselden, Rose Fairweather, Rowena Sommerville, Rupert Clamp, Ruth Henderson, Selima Hill, Sharon Rugg, Shelley McCarthy, Steelbands North, Studio 64, Sue Thompson, Suzy Varty, Tees Dance Initiative, Theatre Cap-A-Pie, Three Over Eden (Leslie Simpson), Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Tom Leonard, Val Magee, Vane Women (Marilyn Longstaff & Anne Hine), W N Herbert

Board Members

Yussef Nimer
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 14 January 2002

Stephen Close
Served: From 14 December 2000 to 10 June 2002

Graham Ramsay
Served: From 5 June 2000 to 10 June 2002

Gordon Hodgeon
Served: From 24 February 1997 to 2 December 2002

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2003

Our Alumni in 2003

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Alex Sibanda, Alex Smith – Circulation, Amy Johnson, Andrew McCall-Smith, Andy Broderick, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Angela Readman, Anthony Sowerby, Bidi Iredale, Bill Sedgwick, Bob Beagrie, Bravura, Carpet Films, Chris Kent, Chris O’Neill, Christine Williamson, Costa Ndlovu, Daksha Asher, Dave Edwards, David Stephenson, Debbie Covell, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Dougy Pincott, Esa Hirvonen, Farhad Momeni, Feston Konzani, Gassan Mohammed, Gordon Hodgeon, Helen Rennie, Henry Lehtonen, Jabulani, Jack Drum Arts, James Cianciaruso, Jeffrey Butterfield, Jenni Haukio, Jo Colley, Joanna Brelstaff, John Dean, John Shingleton, Judy Caplin, Julie Ward, Kalle Niinikangas, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwallender, Les Simpson, Lorna Moone, Marjo Isopahkala, Martine d’Ellard, Maureen Almond, Michael Affleck, Norah Hill, Paul Lytton (the magician), Paul McKenna, Pig Pen (sound production), Reinhild Beuther, Rob Womersley (Freerange Animation), Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Roots Melody, Rowena Sommerville, Sade Sangowawa (Inspirational Arts Ltd), Sarah Maskill, Shelley McCarthy, Simon Pell, Steve Nyakabau, Stuart Hodgson – Circulation, Suzy Varty, Tapani Kinnunen, Team Players, Tee Liburd, Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Val Magee

Board Members

Dr. Rebecca O’Rourke
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 1st December 2003

Dot Seddon
Served: From 24th February 1992 to 17th September 2003

Professor Roy Boyne
Served: From 5th March 2001 to 17th June 2003

Richard Rudland
Served: From 4th September 2000 to 4 June 2003

Stephen Allison
Served: From 2nd September 2002 to 23rd May 2003

Paul Burns
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 1 April 2003

William Kerr
Served: From 24 January 1997 to 1 April 2003

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2006

Our Alumni in 2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2009

Our Alumni in 2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2010

Our Alumni in 2010

Artists we’ve worked with

Adeel Saeed Chishti, David Allinson, Artrium, Band-x, Bob Beagrie, Paul Belcher, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Dennis Bovell International Orchestra, Tony Charles, Jo Colley, CoMusica, Maurice Dezou, Paul Dolan, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, Durham County Youth Big Band, Papa Essel, Flava, Marek Gabrysch, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Francesca Hudson, Bidi Iredale, Richard Kay, Love Revolution, Andrew McCall-Smith, Steve McCormick, Misty in Roots, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), MusicMix, Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dina Murphy, Nickens from Kasai Masai (film night), Yussef Nimer, Shelley O’Brien (Michelle Parker), Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Pig pen, Lyndsey Roe, Phil Roxby, Irene Ryan, Salam UK, Ruth Scott, Holly Shahverdi, Sidibe, Michael Sogbetun, Rowena Sommerville, Frank Styles, T3C, Top Boy Family, Michelle Tripp, Mike Turnbull, Pablo U-wa, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Gordon Bates, Trustee
Served: From * to 7 October 2009 (by letter)

Rom Stanko, Trustee
Served: From 21st April 2005 to 5th May 2009 (by letter)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,