Henwen

Our Alumni in 2004

Our Alumni in 2004

Artists we’ve worked with

Maryam Abuqalben, Imad Alsadi, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Bob Beagrie, Darren Bowler, Bravura, Andy Broderick, Neil Brodie, Chloe Buck, Busy Ape Arts, Carpet Films (Steve Carolan/Derek Mathews), C.D.P. Bhangra Group, Rachel Clarke, Elizabeth Corney, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Bonnie Davies, Maurice Dezou, Marcus Diamond, Syndou Diarrassouba, Louise Drennan, Jenny Fionda, Kerry Flear, GDR Music Publishing (Graeme Robinson/ Cordelia Cooper), Nicola Goldsmith, Clare Hansford, Kate Harvey, Gail Henderson, Henwen, George Heslop, Mark Hodgson, Julie Honzik, Kev Howard, Seema Hussain, Matt Hutchinson, Nkosana Impofu, Insight Design (Stuart Hodgson), Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Chris Kent, Tani Khimji, Mike Kirkup, Khoshnan, Andy Lawrenson, Tee Liburd, Naina Malde, Asima Maqsood, Amy Marwood, Robert Maseko, Andrew McCall-Smith, Shelley McCarthy, Paul McKenna (Nineteen in Paris), Kevin McGrother, Mike McGrother, Ian McMillan, Tony McNally, Gassan Mohammed, Sameera Mohammed, Farhad Momeni, Lorna Moone, Adrian Moule, Darren Murphy, Shirwan Musa, Navrang Arts (Daksha Asher), Costa Ndlovu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Steve Nyakabau, Chris O’Neill, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Simon Pell, Dougy Pincott, Helen Rennie, Julie Ann Seaman, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Alex Sibanda, Leslie Simpson, Carl Sims, Seed Animation Studio (Robert Womersley, Morgan Powell), Paul Stearman, Milo Thelwall, Tees Valley Dance, Tin Productions, Helen Ward, Julie Ward, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Board Members

Valarie Oates
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 14 October 2004

Adrienne Roughton
Served: From 10 June 2002 to 6 December 2004

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2006

Our Alumni in 2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2009

Our Alumni in 2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,