About Us » Our Alumni

Our Alumni

2017

Artists we’ve worked with

Jane Riley, Bub Bacon, Michael Edwards, Jane Kenington, Adrian Moule, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Rowena Sommerville, Ree Collins, Nicola Golightly, Phil Douglas.

2016

Jane Riley, Becky Sunter, Helen Pickard, Shirley Wells, Andy Brodrick, Emily Hesse, James Beighton, Maurice Dezou, Bub Bacon, Shirley Wells, Adrian Moule, Vicky Holborough, Sara Dennis, Matt Abbott, Matthew Jones, Mark Owens, Michael Edwards, Robin Webb, Gabriel Muluangu, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Kev Howard, Laura Degnan, Miki Rogers, Geraldine Pattinson, Ree Collins, John Kirkbride, Niel Bushnell, Adam Bligh, Nicola Golightly, Phil Douglas.

Artists we’ve worked with

Please bear with us whilst we update this section.

Board Members

Josh MasonCllr Josh Mason, Trustee
Served: Fomr 10 August 2015 to 7 December 2016
Josh is a local Liberal Democrat councillor for the Zetland Ward in Redcar & Cleveland and whilst serving was the Leader of the Opposition. He served in a private capacity. Read Josh’s pen portrait: here.

 

Eyv HardwickEyv Hardwick, Trustee
Served: From 13 June 2012 to 7st December 2016
Eyv served on the board as a representative of Cleveland College of Art and Design. Read Josh’s pen portrait: here.

 

2015

Artists we’ve worked with

Bub Bacon, Andy Berriman, Niel Bushnell, Adam Bligh, Ree Collins, Maurice Dezou, Helena Fox, Nicola Golightly, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Mark Jobe, John Kirkbride, Adrian Moule, Ian Paine, Jane Riley, Miki Rogers, Rowena Sommerville, Shirley Wells, Austin Weeden, The Tea Ladies.

Board Members

Geraldine PurvisCllr Geraldine Purvis, Trustee
Served: From 19th August 2011 to 2nd October 2015
Geraldine was the last official representative from Middlesbrough Borough Council and during her period on the board of trustees was instrumental in founding the Thorntree Roses.

 

David JeffreyDavid Jeffery, Trustee
Served: From 3rd July 2012 to 2nd September 2015

 
 
 

Ken DixonCllr Ken Dixon, Trustee
Served: From 19th August 2011 to 17th June 2015
The last council representative from Stockton whilst he was Cabinet Member for Arts and Culture. He resigned following his re-election in May 2015 and promotion to deputy leader of Stockton Borough Council.

Volunteers

James Beighton, Vanessa Brigham, Dawn Chapman, Neil Grainger, John Kirkbride, Tracy Lloyd, Adrian Moule, Martin Sharpe, Sue Sharpe, Mike Sreenan.

2014

Artists we’ve worked with

Board Members

Kev Howard, Trustee
Served: From 1st August 2004 to 21st June 2014

2013

Board Members

James BeightonJames Beighton, Trustee
Served: From 12th March 2012 to 13th September 2013

 
 
 

Sharon PattersonSharon Paterson, Trustee
Served: From 24th June 2009 to 9th August 2013
 
 

2012

Board Members

Susan Carter, Trustee
Served: From 21st May 2009 to 5th January 2012

2011

Artists we’ve worked with

Artrium, Adam Baldwin, Bob Beagrie, Dennis Bovell, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Tony Charles, Sara Cooper, Creative Glass, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Liz Dixon, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, James Godbold, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Ray Johns, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Bethan Maddocks, Andrew McCall-Smith, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Sarah Nicholson, Shelley O’Brien (Risky Biz), Orquesta Cache, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Rebecca Pedlow, Amy Readman, Lyndsey Roe, Michael Sogbetun, Saga Sonique, Michael Turnbull (Big Sky Arts), Wendy Turner, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Robin Vickers, Steve Williams (Viking Productions) Sound Engineer

Board Members

Craig Monty, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 20 December 2011

John Pendleton, Trustee
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 7th December 2011

Hannah Campion, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 30 November 2011

Professor Peter Manning, Trustee
Served: From 1st December 2003 to 10th June 2011

Bernadette Womphrey, Trustee
Served: From 4th June 2007 to 18th May 2011

2010

Artists we’ve worked with

Adeel Saeed Chishti, David Allinson, Artrium, Band-x, Bob Beagrie, Paul Belcher, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Dennis Bovell International Orchestra, Tony Charles, Jo Colley, CoMusica, Maurice Dezou, Paul Dolan, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, Durham County Youth Big Band, Papa Essel, Flava, Marek Gabrysch, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Francesca Hudson, Bidi Iredale, Richard Kay, Love Revolution, Andrew McCall-Smith, Steve McCormick, Misty in Roots, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), MusicMix, Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dina Murphy, Nickens from Kasai Masai (film night), Yussef Nimer, Shelley O’Brien (Michelle Parker), Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Pigpen, Lyndsey Roe, Phil Roxby, Irene Ryan, Salam UK, Ruth Scott, Holly Shahverdi, Sidibe, Michael Sogbetun, Rowena Sommerville, Frank Styles, T3C, Top Boy Family, Michelle Tripp, Mike Turnbull, Pablo U-wa, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Gordon Bates, Trustee
Served: From * to 7 October 2009 (by letter)

Rom Stanko, Trustee
Served: From 21st April 2005 to 5th May 2009 (by letter)

2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

2008

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib (Parachute), Rhym Amich (BS), Aswad, Bob Beagrie (Darlington Young mums), Lisa Cat-Berro (BS), Andy Comley (Lifecycle), Huw Cross (Lifecycle), David Dano (BS), Maurice Dezou (WF), Bodjo Michee Dibo (BS), DJPB (WF), DME (WF), Louise Drennan, Joe Dunne (st hild’s, Oakdene, Rose Wood, Skelton Church, Abingdon Road Environ, Kilton Thorpe), Yacouba Fofana (BS), Catherine Geldard (Skirl) (Sage event), Vicky Holbrough (Green Feb, Junction Farm Primary School 3D project, Gallery TS1), Hotsteppers (WF), Kev Howard (WF, High Tunstall, St Hild’s, stART), Paul Knox (Skirl) (Sage CP4P event), Matthew Price (Skirl) (Sage event), Heroes Fall First (WF), Grandma’s House (WF), Gregory Isaacs (Worldfest), Jefferson Design Ltd (CP4P event), Glynis Johnson (Layfield Primary Ceramics (paid via Derek Mosey), Kanda Bongo Man (WF), Kasai Masai (WF), Live Wyya (WorldFest), Malaika Lokua (BS), Jocelyn Mienniel (BS), Gassan Mohammed (Parachute – Nawroz Community; Gallery TS1), Derek Mosey (Layfield Primary Mosaic, Skinningrove Flood Defence; Willow sculpture Westlands School), Adrian Moule (Gallery TS1, CPD – Thorntree Primary School; Evolve – High Tunstall, Parachute; University of Teesside Happiness Conference; CPD – St Aidan’s, Lytton Street Railings, stART), Thomas Naim (BS), Robert Page-Tubbyphunk (CP4P photographer), Nicola Parkin (Parachute), Serena Partridge (St Benedict’s), John Pendleton – Culturall Diverse Festival Network), Pig Pen (WorldFest), Yvonne Preston (Green Feb), Proportion (CP4P, WF, TVA), Amy Readman (Gallery TS1), Scruff Productions (Darlington LAC animation), Leslie Simpson (Evolve – High Tunstall, Evolve – St Hild’s), Bailly Simon (Beta Simon – WF), Derek Smith (Parachute, Drum n Voice, WF), Michael Sogbetun (Parachute), Cathie Sprague (IMPACT), Tees Valley Dance (Parachute), Kim Thomson (Gallery TS1), Mark Warner (editing animations – High Tunstall), Jeremy Warr (CPD – St Aidan’s), Paul White Photography (Coastal Arc), Andy Willoughby (Darlington Young mums), Elizabeth Whyman (Parachute), Muctaru Wurie (BS), XTN (WF)

2007

Artists we’ve worked with

Bob Beagrie, Lisa Bean, Beta Simon, Andy Broderick, Circus Malabaristas, Antonia Clark, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Creative Glass, Culture Creative, Maurice Dezou, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Stephen Iredale, Ellie Land, Naina Malde, Andrew McCall-Smith, Ian McChesney, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, David Pisaro, Yvonne Preston, Amy Readman, Lucy Ridley, Leslie Simpson, Michael Spenceley, Stephen Sudlow, Kim Thomson, Bill Tidy, Tin Arts (Martin Wilson), Craig Vear, Mark Warner (Kitch-en), Elizabeth Whyman, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Sarah Robson
Served: From 19 May 2005 to 22 August 2007

Eyv Saunders
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 October 2007

Trevor Teasdel
Served: From 5 January 2003 to 8 October 2007

2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andy McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

2005

Artists we’ve worked with

Ahmed Adnan, African Acoustic Soul, David Allinson, Maureen Almond, Imad Alsadi, Leanne Bain, Adam Baldwin, Anthony Bassett, Bob Beagrie, Billinda, Andy Broderick, Jamie Campbell, Steve Carolan, Tess Chaytor, Andy Comley, Jade Cook, Elizabeth Corney, Coulkenny Ltd, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Dede Saint Prix Band, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrassouba, Denis Dunning, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Jon Hall, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Nkosana Impofu, Inkspot, c/oTeesside Ability Support Centre, Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Kurdish Cultural Group, Andrew Liddell, Steven Lomas Brough, Derek Mathews, Andrew McCall-Smith, Sarah McCluskey, Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Derek Mosely, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Kerrie Page, Ian Paine, Leanne Pike, Dougy Pincott, Lizzie Purdham, Roots Melody, Roaring Mouse, Baruch Rosengarten, Sakoba Dance Company, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Leslie Simpson, Rowena Sommerville, David Stephenson, Nicola Strike, Tees Valley World Drummers, Milo Thelwall, Steve Thompson, Steve Tomlinson, Transglobal Undergound, Michelle Tripp, Helen Ward, Mark Warner, Frances Julie Whitelaw, Rachel Willis, Andy Willoughby, Martin Wilson, Helen Wood, Andrew Woodcock, Vici Wreford-Sinnott, Steven Wright Reggae Band, Young Riders

Board Members

Neil Etherington
Served: From 25th April 1995 to 23rd November 2005

Andrew Peaston Price
Served: From 1st April 2000 to 31st January 2005

Christopher Beadle
Served: From 7 July 2003 to 28 January 2005

2004

Artists we’ve worked with

Maryam Abuqalben, Imad Alsadi, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Bob Beagrie, Darren Bowler, Bravura, Andy Broderick, Neil Brodie, Chloe Buck, Busy Ape Arts, Carpet Films (Steve Carolan/Derek Mathews), C.D.P. Bhangra Group, Rachel Clarke, Elizabeth Corney, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Bonnie Davies, Maurice Dezou, Marcus Diamond, Syndou Diarrassouba, Louise Drennan, Jenny Fionda, Kerry Flear, GDR Music Publishing (Graeme Robinson/ Cordelia Cooper), Nicola Goldsmith, Clare Hansford, Kate Harvey, Gail Henderson, Henwen, George Heslop, Mark Hodgson, Julie Honzik, Kev Howard, Seema Hussain, Matt Hutchinson, Nkosana Impofu, Insight Design (Stuart Hodgson), Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Chris Kent, Tani Khimji, Mike Kirkup, Khoshnan, Andy Lawrenson, Tee Liburd, Naina Malde, Asima Maqsood, Amy Marwood, Robert Maseko, Andrew McCall-Smith, Shelley McCarthy, Paul McKenna (Nineteen in Paris), Kevin McGrother, Mike McGrother, Ian McMillan, Tony McNally, Gassan Mohammed, Sameera Mohammed, Farhad Momeni, Lorna Moone, Adrian Moule, Darren Murphy, Shirwan Musa, Navrang Arts (Daksha Asher), Costa Ndlovu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Steve Nyakabau, Chris O’Neill, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Simon Pell, Dougy Pincott, Helen Rennie, Julie Ann Seaman, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Alex Sibanda, Leslie Simpson, Carl Sims, Seed Animation Studio (Robert Womersley, Morgan Powell), Paul Stearman, Milo Thelwall, Tees Valley Dance, Tin Productions, Helen Ward, Julie Ward, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Board Members

Valarie Oates
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 14 October 2004

Adrienne Roughton
Served: From 10 June 2002 to 6 December 2004

2003

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Alex Sibanda, Alex Smith – Circulation, Amy Johnson, Andrew McCall-Smith, Andy Broderick, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Angela Readman, Anthony Sowerby, Bidi Iredale, Bill Sedgwick, Bob Beagrie, Bravura, Carpet Films, Chris Kent, Chris O’Neill, Christine Williamson, Costa Ndlovu, Daksha Asher, Dave Edwards, David Stephenson, Debbie Covell, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Dougy Pincott, Esa Hirvonen, Farhad Momeni, Feston Konzani, Gassan Mohammed, Gordon Hodgeon, Helen Rennie, Henry Lehtonen, Jabulani, Jack Drum Arts, James Cianciaruso, Jeffrey Butterfield, Jenni Haukio, Jo Colley, Joanna Brelstaff, John Dean, John Shingleton, Judy Caplin, Julie Ward, Kalle Niinikangas, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwallender, Les Simpson, Lorna Moone, Marjo Isopahkala, Martine d’Ellard, Maureen Almond, Michael Affleck, Norah Hill, Paul Lytton (the magician), Paul McKenna, Pig Pen (sound production), Reinhild Beuther, Rob Womersley (Freerange Animation), Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Roots Melody, Rowena Sommerville, Sade Sangowawa (Inspirational Arts Ltd), Sarah Maskill, Shelley McCarthy, Simon Pell, Steve Nyakabau, Stuart Hodgson – Circulation, Suzy Varty, Tapani Kinnunen, Team Players, Tee Liburd, Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Val Magee

Board Members

Dr. Rebecca O’Rourke
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 1st December 2003

Dot Seddon
Served: From 24th February 1992 to 17th September 2003

Professor Roy Boyne
Served: From 5th March 2001 to 17th June 2003

Richard Rudland
Served: From 4th September 2000 to 4 June 2003

Stephen Allison
Served: From 2nd September 2002 to 23rd May 2003

Paul Burns
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 1 April 2003

William Kerr
Served: From 24 January 1997 to 1 April 2003

2002

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Amy Johnson, Andrew Burton, Andrew Liddell, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Andy Croft, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Anthony Sowerby, Apples & Snakes, Art 2 Architecture, Barry Russell, Bert Ward, Bidi Iredale, Bob Beagrie, Bravura (Barbara Agar), Bridget Jones, Busy Ape Arts, Capoeira Newcastle, Carpet Films (Stephen Carolan and Derek Mathews), Chris Kent, Colin Hagan (graphic designer), Creative Glass, Dana Bryant, Dave Brunskill (Animha Productions), David Annand, David Kemp, David Stephenson, Denis Dunning, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Don Paterson, Dot Seddon, Dougy Pincott, Elaine Palmer, Eleanor Crawford, Elizabeth Greathead, Elizabeth Scott, Feston Konzani, Fiona Rutherford, Frederick Lightfoot, Graeme Hopper, Graham Head, Harry Gallagher, Harry Zevenbergen, Helen Rennie, Helen Ward, Ian Horn, Ian Nesbitt, J Butterfield, Jack Drum Arts, Jack McBride, Jackie Kay, James Cianciaruso, James Godbold, Janette Pratt, Jenny Swann, Jo Colley, John Dean, John Shingleton, John Todd, Julie Ward, Karen Sheader, Kathleen McCreery, Keith Armstrong, Kerry Marshall, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwellender, Kirsten Lambird, L & J Brewster, Laura Johnston, Linda Innes, Liz Lochhead, Lois Howard, Lorna Moone, Malcolm Goodman, Marcus McGuire, Marion Husband, Mark Adlard, Mark Beeston, Martine D’Ellard, Martyn Cresswell, Maureen Almond, Mayhew Steel, Michael Pounder, Mini Mushaira, Naina Malde, Norah Hill, P Hopkinson, Pascale Konyn, Paul Higgins, Paul McKenna, Pauline Cooper, Pauline Plummer, Peter Bennett, Reinhild Beuther, Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Rod Burns, Ron Haselden, Rose Fairweather, Rowena Sommerville, Rupert Clamp, Ruth Henderson, Selima Hill, Sharon Rugg, Shelley McCarthy, Steelbands North, Studio 64, Sue Thompson, Suzy Varty, Tees Dance Initiative, Theatre Cap-A-Pie, Three Over Eden (Leslie Simpson), Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Tom Leonard, Val Magee, Vane Women (Marilyn Longstaff & Anne Hine), W N Herbert

Board Members

Yussef Nimer
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 14 January 2002

Stephen Close
Served: From 14 December 2000 to 10 June 2002

Graham Ramsay
Served: From 5 June 2000 to 10 June 2002

Gordon Hodgeon
Served: From 24 February 1997 to 2 December 2002

2001

Artists we’ve worked with

Board Members

Moira Britton
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 7 June 2001

John Carter
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 31 October 2001

2000

Artists we’ve worked with

Board Members

Richard Russell
Served: From 26 April 1999 to 19 April 2000

Kathleen McBride
Served: From 23 June 1999 to 20 April 2000

Ingrid Salomonsen
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 11 May 2000

Sophia Hanson
Served: From 23rd May 1999 to 1st June 2000

Edward Dryden
Served: From 24 May 1999 to 1 June 2000

Karen Raftery
Served: From 24 February 1997 to 16 June 2000

Brian Coldwell
Served: From 23 October 1987 to 4 December 2000

Douglas Ferriday
Served: From 1 June 2000 to 4 December 2000

Sir Maurice Sutherland
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 4 December 2000

David Willshaw
Served: From 25 September 1991 to 4 December 2000

1999

Artists we’ve worked with

Ekkehard Altenburger, Andy Blohm, Barry William Boothby, Geoff Broadway, Tony Charles, Citrus Creative, Creative Glass, Colin Cuthbert, Neville Gabie, Mark Gavillet, James Godbold, Lee Hallam, Heterogloss (Bob Beagrie, Adrian Moule and Sandra Armstrong), Steve Hines, Charlie Holmes, Glenn Humphrey, Graeme Johnson, Laura Johnston, Bridget Jones, Kate Maddison, Clare Neasham, Simon Patterson, Phoenix Hot Glass, Tracey Potter, Philip Reilly, Lewis Robinson, Stephen Robinson, Simon Ryder, William Tillyer, Michelle Tripp, David Whaite, David Williams, Andrew Mckeown, Victoria Walsh, Julie Ward, Martin Donlin, Laura Johnston, Live Music Now, Gary McNamara, Keiko Mukaide, Simon Patterson, Jeni Ross, Maureen Almond, David Allen, Carole Baker, Pat Borthwick, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Andy Croft, Allan Francis, Liz Geraghty, Luke Harding, Mike Hodson, Chris Hoy, Jack Drum Arts, Loretto, Val Magee, Adrian Moule, Jenni Neal, Rowena Sommerville, Tin Productions, Julie Ward, Margaret Williams, David Young, Patience Agbabi, Peter Allen, Maureen Almond, Neil Armstrong, Ghazala Bashir, Billy Liar Inc, Joanna Brelstaff, Alan Brown, Sean Burn, Matthew Caley, Debjani Chaterjee, Brendan Cleary, Lynne Critchley, Andy Croft, Alan Dent, Philip Dunne, Bernardine Ebvaristo, Kitty Fitzgerald, Liz Geraghty, Mel Gibson, Colin Greenland, Zane Hattersley, Peter Hayden, W N Herbert, Norah Hill, Ed Hillyer, Marion Husband, Paul Hyland, Joolz, Roi Kwabena, John Kinsella, Tracy Kinsella, Pascale Konyn, Rachel Lester, Brian Lewis, Mark Leyland, Mad Bad and Dangerous, Val Magee, Kathleen McCreery, Adrian Moule, Robert A Nichols, Dougy Pincott, Pauline Plummer, Padmaja Rao, Graeme Rigby, Mark Robinson, William Scammell, Carl Sims, Ken Smith, Anthony Sowerby, David J Taylor, Nick Tockzek, Jonathan Tuffin, Alan Watkiss, David Young, Pam Ainsley, Dermot Blackburn, Nigel Downing, Tim Hetherington, Highland Studios, Paul Thompson

Board Members

Derek Cooke
Served: From 15 June 1988 to 16 July 1999

Mark Robinson
Served: From 17 March 1997 to 23 April 1999

1998

Artists we’ve worked with

Barbara Agar, Pam Ainsley, Peter Allen, David Almond, Maureen Almond, Keith Armstrong, Neil Astley, Atomic Lip, Julian Atterton, Eric Bainbridge, Ghazala Bashir, Mark Beevers, David Belbin, Heather Bennett, Dermot Blackburn, Bodytalk, Ben Bone, Chris Bostock, Chaz Brenchley, Joanna Brelstaff, Lee Brewster, Geoff Broadway, Simon Brown, J Chillmaid, James Cianciaruso, Edward Clarke, Brendan Cleary, Michael J Copp, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Andy Croft, Julia Darling, Gordon Davies, Martin Donlin, Ian Dowson, Phil Dunne, Liz Elson, Buchi Emecheta, Paul Farley, John Foster, Claude Frere Smith, Vin Garbutt, Jane Gardam, Liz Geraghty, James Godbold, Annette Gordon, Richard Grainger, Pip Grimwood, John Harvey, Tracey Herd, Heterogloss, Tim Hetherington, Norah Hill, Selima Hill, Jane Holland, Dave Howarth, Glenn Humphrey, Hype @ Hardwick, Tomorrow, Carolyn Johnson, Graeme Johnson, George Jowett, Brendan Kennelly, Gabrielle Kent, Garry Kilworth, Jonathan Knott, l.o.v.e. photographers, Ludus Dance Agency, John Lyons, Mairi Macinnes, Val Magee, Wes Magee, Pippa Makin, Cheryl Martin, Scarlet McBride, Andrew Mckeown,
Simon Mckeown, Julian Meredith, Mint, Dani Modena, Lorna Moone, Peter Morgan, Adrian Moule, Paul Munden, Jenni Neal, Northern Playwrights (Teesside), Cat Ollis, Opera Nova, Rebecca O’Rourke, The Owen Quartet, Simon Patterson, Daniel Pinkney, Magda Phillips, Pauline Plummer, Tracey Potter, Karen Raftery, Neill Raftery, Redcar & Cleveland Mind Women’s Cabaret Group, Ripon Saxophone Quartet, Lewis Robinson, Mark Robinson, Jeni Ross, Mohammed Sarwar, Second Nature, Sedayne, Jo Shapcott, Rowena Sommerville, Anthony Sowerby, Jean Sprackland, Chris Stewart, Paul Summers, Levi Tafari, Trevor Teasdel, Tees Valley Music Service, Teeth Like Razors, Theresa Tomlinson, Tin Productions, Zena Tubmen, Graham Vest, Victoria Walsh, Margaret Williams, The Wilson Family, David Wright, Glyn Wright, David Young

Board Members

Andrew Croft
Served: From 28 February 1990 to 24 September 1998

1997

Board Members

Margaret Hoggarth
Served: From 1st September 1982 to 21 January 1997

Reuben Kench
Served: From 1 December 1993 to 17 March 1997

Vilma Collins
Served: From 28 June 1989 to 1 June 1997

Dr. Vasant Dave
Served: From 26 July 1990 to 1 June 1997

1996

Board Members

Richard Bell
Served: From 13 November 1991 to 1 February 1996

Robert Cook
Served: From 28 June 1993 to 1 April 1996

Maureen Taylor
Served: From 28 June 1989 to 1 April 1996

John Thomson
Served: From 28 June 1989 to 1 April 1996

Steven Brown
Served: From 25 April 1995 to 20 May 1996

1995

Board Members

Jane Reast
Served: From 29 July 1993 to 26 June 1995

1994

Board Members

Anthony Brindle
Served: From 1 April 1993 to 9 August 1994

Jeffrey Blood
Served: From 10 July 1985 to 7 October 1994

1993

Board Members

Jeffery Snow
Served: From 18 September 1989 to 31 August 1993

1992

Board Members

Hugh McQuillen
Served: From 23 June 1987 to 13 June 1992

Esther Maughan MBE
Served: From 19 April 1989 to 17 July 1992

1991

Board Members

Ronald Jobson
Served: From 1 January 1985 to 15 April 1991

Anthony Howson
Served: From 12 April 1989 to 25 July 1991

1990

Board Members

Janet Barker
Served: From 14 September 1989 to 7 May 1990

1989

Board Members

Denis Coe
Served: From 30 November 1984 to 1 July 1989

Harry Clouth
Served: From 15 June 1988 to 28 June 1989

William Alden
Served: From 9 November 1982 to 22 March 1989

Malcolm Lockey
Served: From 31 January 1982 to 13 March 1989

Doff PollardDoff Pollard, Trustee
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 10 March 1989

1987

Board Members

Professor Harry Currie
Served: From 1 January 1985 to 1 January 1987

Norman Prynn
Served: From 20 May 1985 to 24 April 1987

1984

Board Members

Roger Lewis
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 11 October 1984

Simon Pallett
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 20 November 1984

William Hill
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 31 December 1984