Gassan Mohammed

Our Alumni in 2003

Our Alumni in 2003

Artists we’ve worked with

Adrian Moule, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Alex Sibanda, Alex Smith – Circulation, Amy Johnson, Andrew McCall-Smith, Andy Broderick, Andy Willoughby, Angela Hunter, Angela Readman, Anthony Sowerby, Bidi Iredale, Bill Sedgwick, Bob Beagrie, Bravura, Carpet Films, Chris Kent, Chris O’Neill, Christine Williamson, Costa Ndlovu, Daksha Asher, Dave Edwards, David Stephenson, Debbie Covell, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Dougy Pincott, Esa Hirvonen, Farhad Momeni, Feston Konzani, Gassan Mohammed, Gordon Hodgeon, Helen Rennie, Henry Lehtonen, Jabulani, Jack Drum Arts, James Cianciaruso, Jeffrey Butterfield, Jenni Haukio, Jo Colley, Joanna Brelstaff, John Dean, John Shingleton, Judy Caplin, Julie Ward, Kalle Niinikangas, Kev Howard, Kevin Cadwallender, Les Simpson, Lorna Moone, Marjo Isopahkala, Martine d’Ellard, Maureen Almond, Michael Affleck, Norah Hill, Paul Lytton (the magician), Paul McKenna, Pig Pen (sound production), Reinhild Beuther, Rob Womersley (Freerange Animation), Robert Maseko, Robyn Simpson, Roots Melody, Rowena Sommerville, Sade Sangowawa (Inspirational Arts Ltd), Sarah Maskill, Shelley McCarthy, Simon Pell, Steve Nyakabau, Stuart Hodgson – Circulation, Suzy Varty, Tapani Kinnunen, Team Players, Tee Liburd, Tim Coyte, Tin Productions, Val Magee

Board Members

Dr. Rebecca O’Rourke
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 1st December 2003

Dot Seddon
Served: From 24th February 1992 to 17th September 2003

Professor Roy Boyne
Served: From 5th March 2001 to 17th June 2003

Richard Rudland
Served: From 4th September 2000 to 4 June 2003

Stephen Allison
Served: From 2nd September 2002 to 23rd May 2003

Paul Burns
Served: From 7 December 1999 to 1 April 2003

William Kerr
Served: From 24 January 1997 to 1 April 2003

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2004

Our Alumni in 2004

Artists we’ve worked with

Maryam Abuqalben, Imad Alsadi, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Bob Beagrie, Darren Bowler, Bravura, Andy Broderick, Neil Brodie, Chloe Buck, Busy Ape Arts, Carpet Films (Steve Carolan/Derek Mathews), C.D.P. Bhangra Group, Rachel Clarke, Elizabeth Corney, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Bonnie Davies, Maurice Dezou, Marcus Diamond, Syndou Diarrassouba, Louise Drennan, Jenny Fionda, Kerry Flear, GDR Music Publishing (Graeme Robinson/ Cordelia Cooper), Nicola Goldsmith, Clare Hansford, Kate Harvey, Gail Henderson, Henwen, George Heslop, Mark Hodgson, Julie Honzik, Kev Howard, Seema Hussain, Matt Hutchinson, Nkosana Impofu, Insight Design (Stuart Hodgson), Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Chris Kent, Tani Khimji, Mike Kirkup, Khoshnan, Andy Lawrenson, Tee Liburd, Naina Malde, Asima Maqsood, Amy Marwood, Robert Maseko, Andrew McCall-Smith, Shelley McCarthy, Paul McKenna (Nineteen in Paris), Kevin McGrother, Mike McGrother, Ian McMillan, Tony McNally, Gassan Mohammed, Sameera Mohammed, Farhad Momeni, Lorna Moone, Adrian Moule, Darren Murphy, Shirwan Musa, Navrang Arts (Daksha Asher), Costa Ndlovu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Steve Nyakabau, Chris O’Neill, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Simon Pell, Dougy Pincott, Helen Rennie, Julie Ann Seaman, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Alex Sibanda, Leslie Simpson, Carl Sims, Seed Animation Studio (Robert Womersley, Morgan Powell), Paul Stearman, Milo Thelwall, Tees Valley Dance, Tin Productions, Helen Ward, Julie Ward, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Board Members

Valarie Oates
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 14 October 2004

Adrienne Roughton
Served: From 10 June 2002 to 6 December 2004

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2006

Our Alumni in 2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2007

Our Alumni in 2007

Artists we’ve worked with

Bob Beagrie, Lisa Bean, Beta Simon, Andy Broderick, Circus Malabaristas, Antonia Clark, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Culture Creative, Maurice Dezou, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Stephen Iredale, Ellie Land, Naina Malde, Andrew McCall-Smith, Ian McChesney, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, David Pisaro, Yvonne Preston, Amy Readman, Lucy Ridley, Leslie Simpson, Michael Spenceley, Stephen Sudlow, Kim Thomson, Bill Tidy, Tin Arts (Martin Wilson), Craig Vear, Mark Warner (Kitch-en), Elizabeth Whyman, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Sarah Robson
Served: From 19 May 2005 to 22 August 2007

Eyv Saunders
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 October 2007

Trevor Teasdel
Served: From 5 January 2003 to 8 October 2007

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2008

Our Alumni in 2008

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib (Parachute), Rhym Amich (BS), Aswad, Bob Beagrie (Darlington Young mums), Lisa Cat-Berro (BS), Andy Comley (Lifecycle), Huw Cross (Lifecycle), David Dano (BS), Maurice Dezou (WF), Bodjo Michee Dibo (BS), DJPB (WF), DME (WF), Louise Drennan, Joe Dunne (st hild’s, Oakdene, Rose Wood, Skelton Church, Abingdon Road Environ, Kilton Thorpe), Yacouba Fofana (BS), Catherine Geldard (Skirl) (Sage event), Vicky Holbrough (Green Feb, Junction Farm Primary School 3D project, Gallery TS1), Hotsteppers (WF), Kev Howard (WF, High Tunstall, St Hild’s, stART), Paul Knox (Skirl) (Sage CP4P event), Matthew Price (Skirl) (Sage event), Heroes Fall First (WF), Grandma’s House (WF), Gregory Isaacs (Worldfest), Jefferson Design Ltd (CP4P event), Glynis Johnson (Layfield Primary Ceramics (paid via Derek Mosey), Kanda Bongo Man (WF), Kasai Masai (WF), Live Wyya (WorldFest), Malaika Lokua (BS), Jocelyn Mienniel (BS), Gassan Mohammed (Parachute – Nawroz Community; Gallery TS1), Derek Mosey (Layfield Primary Mosaic, Skinningrove Flood Defence; Willow sculpture Westlands School), Adrian Moule (Gallery TS1, CPD – Thorntree Primary School; Evolve – High Tunstall, Parachute; University of Teesside Happiness Conference; CPD – St Aidan’s, Lytton Street Railings, stART), Thomas Naim (BS), Robert Page-Tubbyphunk (CP4P photographer), Nicola Parkin (Parachute), Serena Partridge (St Benedict’s), John Pendleton – Culturall Diverse Festival Network), Pig Pen (WorldFest), Yvonne Preston (Green Feb), Proportion (CP4P, WF, TVA), Amy Readman (Gallery TS1), Scruff Productions (Darlington LAC animation), Leslie Simpson (Evolve – High Tunstall, Evolve – St Hild’s), Bailly Simon (Beta Simon – WF), Derek Smith (Parachute, Drum n Voice, WF), Michael Sogbetun (Parachute), Cathie Sprague (IMPACT), Tees Valley Dance (Parachute), Kim Thomson (Gallery TS1), Mark Warner (editing animations – High Tunstall), Jeremy Warr (CPD – St Aidan’s), Paul White Photography (Coastal Arc), Andy Willoughby (Darlington Young mums), Elizabeth Whyman (Parachute), Muctaru Wurie (BS), XTN (WF)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Parachute Projects