Kasai Masai

Our Alumni in 2008

Our Alumni in 2008

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib (Parachute), Rhym Amich (BS), Aswad, Bob Beagrie (Darlington Young mums), Lisa Cat-Berro (BS), Andy Comley (Lifecycle), Huw Cross (Lifecycle), David Dano (BS), Maurice Dezou (WF), Bodjo Michee Dibo (BS), DJPB (WF), DME (WF), Louise Drennan, Joe Dunne (st hild’s, Oakdene, Rose Wood, Skelton Church, Abingdon Road Environ, Kilton Thorpe), Yacouba Fofana (BS), Catherine Geldard (Skirl) (Sage event), Vicky Holbrough (Green Feb, Junction Farm Primary School 3D project, Gallery TS1), Hotsteppers (WF), Kev Howard (WF, High Tunstall, St Hild’s, stART), Paul Knox (Skirl) (Sage CP4P event), Matthew Price (Skirl) (Sage event), Heroes Fall First (WF), Grandma’s House (WF), Gregory Isaacs (Worldfest), Jefferson Design Ltd (CP4P event), Glynis Johnson (Layfield Primary Ceramics (paid via Derek Mosey), Kanda Bongo Man (WF), Kasai Masai (WF), Live Wyya (WorldFest), Malaika Lokua (BS), Jocelyn Mienniel (BS), Gassan Mohammed (Parachute – Nawroz Community; Gallery TS1), Derek Mosey (Layfield Primary Mosaic, Skinningrove Flood Defence; Willow sculpture Westlands School), Adrian Moule (Gallery TS1, CPD – Thorntree Primary School; Evolve – High Tunstall, Parachute; University of Teesside Happiness Conference; CPD – St Aidan’s, Lytton Street Railings, stART), Thomas Naim (BS), Robert Page-Tubbyphunk (CP4P photographer), Nicola Parkin (Parachute), Serena Partridge (St Benedict’s), John Pendleton – Culturall Diverse Festival Network), Pig Pen (WorldFest), Yvonne Preston (Green Feb), Proportion (CP4P, WF, TVA), Amy Readman (Gallery TS1), Scruff Productions (Darlington LAC animation), Leslie Simpson (Evolve – High Tunstall, Evolve – St Hild’s), Bailly Simon (Beta Simon – WF), Derek Smith (Parachute, Drum n Voice, WF), Michael Sogbetun (Parachute), Cathie Sprague (IMPACT), Tees Valley Dance (Parachute), Kim Thomson (Gallery TS1), Mark Warner (editing animations – High Tunstall), Jeremy Warr (CPD – St Aidan’s), Paul White Photography (Coastal Arc), Andy Willoughby (Darlington Young mums), Elizabeth Whyman (Parachute), Muctaru Wurie (BS), XTN (WF)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2009

Our Alumni in 2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2010

Our Alumni in 2010

Artists we’ve worked with

Adeel Saeed Chishti, David Allinson, Artrium, Band-x, Bob Beagrie, Paul Belcher, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Dennis Bovell International Orchestra, Tony Charles, Jo Colley, CoMusica, Maurice Dezou, Paul Dolan, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, Durham County Youth Big Band, Papa Essel, Flava, Marek Gabrysch, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Francesca Hudson, Bidi Iredale, Richard Kay, Love Revolution, Andrew McCall-Smith, Steve McCormick, Misty in Roots, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), MusicMix, Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dina Murphy, Nickens from Kasai Masai (film night), Yussef Nimer, Shelley O’Brien (Michelle Parker), Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Pig pen, Lyndsey Roe, Phil Roxby, Irene Ryan, Salam UK, Ruth Scott, Holly Shahverdi, Sidibe, Michael Sogbetun, Rowena Sommerville, Frank Styles, T3C, Top Boy Family, Michelle Tripp, Mike Turnbull, Pablo U-wa, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Gordon Bates, Trustee
Served: From * to 7 October 2009 (by letter)

Rom Stanko, Trustee
Served: From 21st April 2005 to 5th May 2009 (by letter)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2011

Our Alumni in 2011

Artists we’ve worked with

Artrium, Adam Baldwin, Bob Beagrie, Dennis Bovell, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Tony Charles, Sara Cooper, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Liz Dixon, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, James Godbold, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Ray Johns, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Bethan Maddocks, Andrew McCall-Smith, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Sarah Nicholson, Shelley O’Brien (Risky Biz), Orquesta Cache, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Rebecca Pedlow, Amy Readman, Lyndsey Roe, Michael Sogbetun, Saga Sonique, Michael Turnbull (Big Sky Arts), Wendy Turner, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Robin Vickers, Steve Williams (Viking Productions) Sound Engineer

Board Members

Craig Monty, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 20 December 2011

John Pendleton, Trustee
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 7th December 2011

Hannah Campion, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 30 November 2011

Professor Peter Manning, Trustee
Served: From 1st December 2003 to 10th June 2011

Bernadette Womphrey, Trustee
Served: From 4th June 2007 to 18th May 2011

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,