Maurice Dezou

Our Alumni in 2004

Our Alumni in 2004

Artists we’ve worked with

Maryam Abuqalben, Imad Alsadi, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Bob Beagrie, Darren Bowler, Bravura, Andy Broderick, Neil Brodie, Chloe Buck, Busy Ape Arts, Carpet Films (Steve Carolan/Derek Mathews), C.D.P. Bhangra Group, Rachel Clarke, Elizabeth Corney, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Bonnie Davies, Maurice Dezou, Marcus Diamond, Syndou Diarrassouba, Louise Drennan, Jenny Fionda, Kerry Flear, GDR Music Publishing (Graeme Robinson/ Cordelia Cooper), Nicola Goldsmith, Clare Hansford, Kate Harvey, Gail Henderson, Henwen, George Heslop, Mark Hodgson, Julie Honzik, Kev Howard, Seema Hussain, Matt Hutchinson, Nkosana Impofu, Insight Design (Stuart Hodgson), Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Chris Kent, Tani Khimji, Mike Kirkup, Khoshnan, Andy Lawrenson, Tee Liburd, Naina Malde, Asima Maqsood, Amy Marwood, Robert Maseko, Andrew McCall-Smith, Shelley McCarthy, Paul McKenna (Nineteen in Paris), Kevin McGrother, Mike McGrother, Ian McMillan, Tony McNally, Gassan Mohammed, Sameera Mohammed, Farhad Momeni, Lorna Moone, Adrian Moule, Darren Murphy, Shirwan Musa, Navrang Arts (Daksha Asher), Costa Ndlovu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Steve Nyakabau, Chris O’Neill, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Simon Pell, Dougy Pincott, Helen Rennie, Julie Ann Seaman, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Alex Sibanda, Leslie Simpson, Carl Sims, Seed Animation Studio (Robert Womersley, Morgan Powell), Paul Stearman, Milo Thelwall, Tees Valley Dance, Tin Productions, Helen Ward, Julie Ward, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Board Members

Valarie Oates
Served: From 1 September 1982 to 14 October 2004

Adrienne Roughton
Served: From 10 June 2002 to 6 December 2004

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2005

Our Alumni in 2005

Artists we’ve worked with

Ahmed Adnan, African Acoustic Soul, David Allinson, Maureen Almond, Imad Alsadi, Leanne Bain, Adam Baldwin, Anthony Bassett, Bob Beagrie, Billinda, Andy Broderick, Jamie Campbell, Steve Carolan, Tess Chaytor, Andy Comley, Jade Cook, Elizabeth Corney, Coulkenny Ltd, Tim Coyte, Dance Action, Dede Saint Prix Band, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrassouba, Denis Dunning, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Jon Hall, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Nkosana Impofu, Inkspot, c/oTeesside Ability Support Centre, Bidi Iredale, Jack Drum Arts, Frazer Johnston, Kurdish Cultural Group, Andrew Liddell, Steven Lomas Brough, Derek Mathews, Andrew McCall-Smith, Sarah McCluskey, Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Derek Mosey, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Moira O’Neill, Beccy Owen, Kerrie Page, Ian Paine, Leanne Pike, Dougy Pincott, Lizzie Purdham, Roots Melody, Roaring Mouse, Baruch Rosengarten, Sakoba Dance Company, Helen Shannon, Karen Sheader, Leslie Simpson, Rowena Sommerville, David Stephenson, Nicola Strike, Tees Valley World Drummers, Milo Thelwall, Steve Thompson, Steve Tomlinson, Transglobal Undergound, Michelle Tripp, Helen Ward, Mark Warner, Frances Julie Whitelaw, Rachel Willis, Andy Willoughby, Martin Wilson, Helen Wood, Andrew Woodcock, Vici Wreford-Sinnott, Steven Wright Reggae Band, Young Riders

Board Members

Neil Etherington
Served: From 25th April 1995 to 23rd November 2005

Andrew Peaston Price
Served: From 1st April 2000 to 31st January 2005

Christopher Beadle
Served: From 7 July 2003 to 28 January 2005

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2006

Our Alumni in 2006

Artists we’ve worked with

A Classic Day’s Production, Ahmed Adnan-Nasr, Danny Allinson (Blue Square Music), Dave Allinson, Leanne Bain, Mark Banks MC, Bob Beagrie, Andy Broderick, Bruza and the Aftershock, Jamie Campbell, Tess Chaytor, Jo Colley, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Andy Croft, Maurice Dezou, Syndou Diarrrassouba, Louise Drennan, Denis Dunning, Eloje, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Claude Frere-Smith, Gael, Grandma’s House, Henwen, Mark Hodgson, Kev Howard, Martie Illingworth (B.A.T. Productions), Bidi Iredale, Frazer Johnston, Merville Jones, Kalx Salsa Band, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Kurdish Band & Dancers, Les Freres de la Rue, Andrew Liddell, Ian Macdonald, Robert Maseko, Lauren Mazzey, Andrew McCall-Smith (Equaliser Productions), Mike McGrother, Tony McNally, Paul Midgley, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Name, Malcolm Noble, Stephen Norman (Soul Fire Sounds), Northern Lights, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Dougy Pincott, Identity on Tyne, Kate Rider, Lucy Ridley, Imad Sawalha, Shoot Your Mouth Off (SYMO), small world : Big Drums, Nicola Strike, Paul Sudlow, Stephen Sudlow, Tees Valley World Drummers, Kim Thomson, Tinariwen, Tin Productions, Michelle Tripp, Cath Walshaw, Helen Ward, Shirley Wells, Wildcats of Kilkenny, Margaret Williams, Rachel Willis (Bravura), Martin Wilson, Andy Willoughby, Young Riders

Board Members

Alex Cunningham
Served: From 1 June 2004 to 28 February 2006

Claude Frere-Smith
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 28 February 2006

Carol Cooke
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 March 2006

Gerda Roper
Served: From 17 February 2005 to 10 April 2006

Reverend Robert Cooper
Served: From 14 October 2004 to 26 May 2006

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2007

Our Alumni in 2007

Artists we’ve worked with

Bob Beagrie, Lisa Bean, Beta Simon, Andy Broderick, Circus Malabaristas, Antonia Clark, Andy Comley, Tim Coyte, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Culture Creative, Maurice Dezou, Carolyn Fairlie, Kate Fox, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Stephen Iredale, Ellie Land, Naina Malde, Andrew McCall-Smith, Ian McChesney, Dani Mitchell, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, Malcolm Noble, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, David Pisaro, Yvonne Preston, Amy Readman, Lucy Ridley, Leslie Simpson, Michael Spenceley, Stephen Sudlow, Kim Thomson, Bill Tidy, Tin Arts (Martin Wilson), Craig Vear, Mark Warner (Kitch-en), Elizabeth Whyman, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Sarah Robson
Served: From 19 May 2005 to 22 August 2007

Eyv Saunders
Served: From 1 April 2004 to 8 October 2007

Trevor Teasdel
Served: From 5 January 2003 to 8 October 2007

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2008

Our Alumni in 2008

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib (Parachute), Rhym Amich (BS), Aswad, Bob Beagrie (Darlington Young mums), Lisa Cat-Berro (BS), Andy Comley (Lifecycle), Huw Cross (Lifecycle), David Dano (BS), Maurice Dezou (WF), Bodjo Michee Dibo (BS), DJPB (WF), DME (WF), Louise Drennan, Joe Dunne (st hild’s, Oakdene, Rose Wood, Skelton Church, Abingdon Road Environ, Kilton Thorpe), Yacouba Fofana (BS), Catherine Geldard (Skirl) (Sage event), Vicky Holbrough (Green Feb, Junction Farm Primary School 3D project, Gallery TS1), Hotsteppers (WF), Kev Howard (WF, High Tunstall, St Hild’s, stART), Paul Knox (Skirl) (Sage CP4P event), Matthew Price (Skirl) (Sage event), Heroes Fall First (WF), Grandma’s House (WF), Gregory Isaacs (Worldfest), Jefferson Design Ltd (CP4P event), Glynis Johnson (Layfield Primary Ceramics (paid via Derek Mosey), Kanda Bongo Man (WF), Kasai Masai (WF), Live Wyya (WorldFest), Malaika Lokua (BS), Jocelyn Mienniel (BS), Gassan Mohammed (Parachute – Nawroz Community; Gallery TS1), Derek Mosey (Layfield Primary Mosaic, Skinningrove Flood Defence; Willow sculpture Westlands School), Adrian Moule (Gallery TS1, CPD – Thorntree Primary School; Evolve – High Tunstall, Parachute; University of Teesside Happiness Conference; CPD – St Aidan’s, Lytton Street Railings, stART), Thomas Naim (BS), Robert Page-Tubbyphunk (CP4P photographer), Nicola Parkin (Parachute), Serena Partridge (St Benedict’s), John Pendleton – Culturall Diverse Festival Network), Pig Pen (WorldFest), Yvonne Preston (Green Feb), Proportion (CP4P, WF, TVA), Amy Readman (Gallery TS1), Scruff Productions (Darlington LAC animation), Leslie Simpson (Evolve – High Tunstall, Evolve – St Hild’s), Bailly Simon (Beta Simon – WF), Derek Smith (Parachute, Drum n Voice, WF), Michael Sogbetun (Parachute), Cathie Sprague (IMPACT), Tees Valley Dance (Parachute), Kim Thomson (Gallery TS1), Mark Warner (editing animations – High Tunstall), Jeremy Warr (CPD – St Aidan’s), Paul White Photography (Coastal Arc), Andy Willoughby (Darlington Young mums), Elizabeth Whyman (Parachute), Muctaru Wurie (BS), XTN (WF)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2009

Our Alumni in 2009

Artists we’ve worked with

Anisa Al-Khatib, Dave Allanson, Horace Andy, Artrium (Michael), Aswad, Bob Beagrie, Beta Simon Band x 7, Jo Colley, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Maurice Dezou, Sarah Drury, Joe Dunne, Michael Edwards, Carolyn Fairlie, Flava, Rachel Gretton, Fiona Henderson, Henwen, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai x 8, Main Exchange, Gassan Mohammed, Adrian Moule, O’nel Mala, Robert Maseko, Derek Mosey, Dina Murphy, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Serena Partridge, Jane Pearson, Pig Pen, Rafiki Jazz, Salam UK, Scruff Productions (Scott & Jeff), Rowena Sommerville, Alphonse Sehi Bi Sany, Shimmer and Delsena and Band, Michael Sogbetun, Soznak, Cathie Sprague, Katrina Stead, Tees Valley Dance, Tees Valley Drummers, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Milo Thelwall, Michelle Tripp, VJ Steve, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Brian Wise

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2010

Our Alumni in 2010

Artists we’ve worked with

Adeel Saeed Chishti, David Allinson, Artrium, Band-x, Bob Beagrie, Paul Belcher, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Dennis Bovell International Orchestra, Tony Charles, Jo Colley, CoMusica, Maurice Dezou, Paul Dolan, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, Durham County Youth Big Band, Papa Essel, Flava, Marek Gabrysch, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Francesca Hudson, Bidi Iredale, Richard Kay, Love Revolution, Andrew McCall-Smith, Steve McCormick, Misty in Roots, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), MusicMix, Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dina Murphy, Nickens from Kasai Masai (film night), Yussef Nimer, Shelley O’Brien (Michelle Parker), Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Pig pen, Lyndsey Roe, Phil Roxby, Irene Ryan, Salam UK, Ruth Scott, Holly Shahverdi, Sidibe, Michael Sogbetun, Rowena Sommerville, Frank Styles, T3C, Top Boy Family, Michelle Tripp, Mike Turnbull, Pablo U-wa, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby

Board Members

Gordon Bates, Trustee
Served: From * to 7 October 2009 (by letter)

Rom Stanko, Trustee
Served: From 21st April 2005 to 5th May 2009 (by letter)

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2011

Our Alumni in 2011

Artists we’ve worked with

Artrium, Adam Baldwin, Bob Beagrie, Dennis Bovell, Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Tony Charles, Sara Cooper, Creative Glass & Mirrors, Laura Degnan, Maurice Dezou, Liz Dixon, Lindsay Duncanson, Joe Dunne, James Godbold, Rachel Gretton, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Bidi Iredale, Ray Johns, Kanda Bongo Man, Kasai Masai, Bethan Maddocks, Andrew McCall-Smith, Bob Mitchell (Profile Gallery), Adrian Moule, Gabriel Mulangu, Dominic Nelson-Ashley, Sarah Nicholson, Shelley O’Brien (Risky Biz), Orquesta Cache, Ian Paine, Nicola Parkin, Rebecca Pedlow, Amy Readman, Lyndsey Roe, Michael Sogbetun, Saga Sonique, Michael Turnbull (Big Sky Arts), Wendy Turner, Shirley Wells, Andy Willoughby, Robin Vickers, Steve Williams (Viking Productions) Sound Engineer

Board Members

Craig Monty, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 20 December 2011

John Pendleton, Trustee
Served: From 10th June 2002 to 7th December 2011

Hannah Campion, Trustee
Served: From 4th December 2006 to 30 November 2011

Professor Peter Manning, Trustee
Served: From 1st December 2003 to 10th June 2011

Bernadette Womphrey, Trustee
Served: From 4th June 2007 to 18th May 2011

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Our Alumni in 2015

Our Alumni in 2015

Artists we’ve worked with

Bub Bacon, Andy Berriman, Niel Bushnell, Adam Bligh, Ree Collins, Maurice Dezou, Helena Fox, Nicola Golightly, Vicky Holbrough, Kev Howard, Mark Jobe, John Kirkbride, Adrian Moule, Ian Paine, Jane Riley, Miki Rogers, Rowena Sommerville, Shirley Wells, Austin Weeden, The Tea Ladies.

Trustees

Cllr Geraldine Purvis

19 Aug 2011 to 2 Oct 2015

David Jeffrey

3Jul 2012 to 2 Sept 2015

Cllr Ken Dixon

19 Aug 2011 to 17 Jun 2015

Geraldine was the last official representative from Middlesbrough Borough Council and during her period on the board of trustees was instrumental in founding the Thorntree Roses.

Read More about Geraldine

The last council representative from Stockton whilst he was Cabinet Member for Arts and Culture. He resigned following his re-election in May 2015 and promotion to deputy leader of Stockton Borough Council.

Read More about Ken

Volunteers

Tracey Reeve, Izzy Neish, Ebenezer Ajibade, Grace Kirk.

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,